Harris v. Deparment of Health and Human Services ( 2024 )
[…] not subject to ORS’s judgment lien. Harris conceded that the
    statute of limitations had not run.
    ¶6      The district court granted ORS’s motion for summary
    judgment, and it denied Harris’s. The court quieted title in the
    Property to Harris, “subject to [ORS’s] lien.” The court
    determined that Webber held beneficial interest in the Property as
    the settlor of his trust. Therefore, citing a Utah statute, the court
    concluded that the Property was “subject to [ORS’s] judgment lien
    regardless of the naked paper title.” See Utah Code § 75-7-505(1)
    (“During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable
    trust is subject to the claims of the settlor’s creditors.”). The court
    determined that no “other step was needed” for ORS’s judgment
    lien to attach to the Property. Harris appeals.
    ISSUE AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
    ¶7     The issue before us on appeal is whether the district court
    correctly granted ORS’s motion for summary judgment. When