Tilleman v. Tilleman ( 2024 )
[…] 2024 UT App 54
    Tilleman v. Tilleman
    ¶68 The court’s reasons for reducing Mother’s imputed income
    from between $2,500 and $2,800 per month to the federal
    minimum wage go against the legal standard set forth in section
    78B-12-203. As an initial matter, the reasoning that Mother would
    need to make adjustments to her schooling in order to pursue
    full-time employment has no legal basis. “[T]he pursuit of a
    higher education simply does not preclude employment.” Mancil
    v. Smith, 
    2000 UT App 378
    , ¶ 17, 
    18 P.3d 509
    . Although section
    78B-12-203 provides that a trial court may not impute an income
    to a parent who “is engaged in career or occupational training to
    establish basic job skills” when such training “is not of a
    temporary nature,” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(8)(d)(iii), this is
    not the case here. Mother already had a bachelor’s degree and was
    pursuing a graduate program. Moreover, the court already found