In re K.J... ( 2024 )
[…] exist” at the time of removal “which absolved [DCFS] of the need
    to provide reasonable efforts.” And in its later written order, it
    found that, “because an emergency situation and aggravated
    circumstances existed at the time of removal, and the [C]hildren
    could not safely remain in [Parents’] home, any lack of pre-
    placement preventative efforts was appropriate and justified.” 4
    4. There are other statutory provisions that, in specific cases, may
    operate to excuse or render irrelevant any lack of pre-removal
    reasonable efforts. See, e.g., Utah Code § 80-2a-201(6) (stating that,
    “in cases where sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, abandonment,
    severe abuse, or severe neglect are involved, the state has no duty
    to make reasonable efforts or to . . . maintain a child in the child’s
    home”); id. § 80-2a-302(4) (same); id. § 80-3-301(12) (same). No
    party asserts that any of these other Utah statutes are applicable
    here. In a supplemental authority letter submitted to us after oral
    argument, however, the guardian ad litem (GAL) asserts—for the