Id. ¶ 39 (emphasis added). ¶14 Following the court’s decision in Barneck, the Utah Legislature lightened the causation standard adopted by the court by amending the Act in 2017; these amendments had the effect of expanding immunity under the Act. Our legislature accomplished this chiefly by adding a statutory definition of the phrase “arises out of or in connection with, or results from.” See Utah Code § 63G-7-102(1). In Barneck, our supreme court interpreted “arises out of” as equivalent to proximate cause, but under the new statute, as discussed below, “arising out of” causation exists wherever “the causal relationship is sufficient to conclude that the injury originates with, flows from, or is incident to the conduct or condition.” Id. § 63G-7-102(1)(c). 20220046-CA 6
2023 UT App 79Mariani v.