Grimmer and Associates v. NRLA ( 2024 )
[…] such as fee disputes and allegations regarding the quality of legal
    services which are more appropriately addressed by a court.”
    20220978-CA                    11              
    2024 UT App 131
    Grimmer & Associates v. NRLA
    Thus, the district court denied NRLA’s motion to vacate and
    confirmed the arbitration award.
    Grimmer’s Application for Attorney Fees and Costs
    ¶24 After the district court issued its order confirming the
    arbitration award, Grimmer filed an application for attorney fees
    and costs. Grimmer relied on Utah Code section 78B-11-126,
    under which a court “may allow reasonable costs of [a] motion [to
    confirm an arbitration award] and subsequent judicial
    proceedings” and “add reasonable attorney fees and other
    reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding
    after the [arbitration] award is made.” Utah Code § 78B-11-126(2)–
    (3). Grimmer argued that an award of costs and fees under this
    statute was merited here because “NRLA’s challenge to the
    arbitration award . . . was not a close call.” The district court