b) Failing to relieve her from all of her duties during that time;
[…] (Pl.'s Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss ("Opp.") at 16, ECF No. 14.) The court agrees with the parties. While sub-paragraphs (a), (b), (c), and (e) may lend context to timely contract claims, they fall outside the six-year limitation period and must be dismissed as stand-alone causes of action.
II. FMLA Claims Against All Defendants
The FMLA contains two limitations provisions-a general two-year limitation and a three-year limitation for willful violations of the Act.
29 U.S.C. § 2617 (c)(1)-(2). Both limitation periods begin to run on "the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought."Id. Dr. Rowley pleads her FMLA retaliation claim much as she pleads her contract claims, asserting causes of action based on a series of allegedly retaliatory acts:
Defendants unlawfully retaliated against Dr.