Sierra Club v. Hodel , 675 F. Supp. 594 ( 1987 )
[…] Title 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b) states that actions approved by permit or other regulatory decision are federal action. Section 1508.18 says that "actions" include activities entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated or approved by federal agencies. It also provides that major federal action includes those acts "with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to federal control and responsibility.... Actions include the circumstance where the responsible officials fail to act."

    In Denver v. Bergland, 695 F.2d at 482, the Tenth Circuit expressly held that "the requirements of NEPA do apply to the BLM's consideration of Denver's deviation" from its right-of-way.