Sierra Club v. Hodel , 675 F. Supp. 594 ( 1987 )
[…] City of West Chicago v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n, 701 F.2d 632 (7th Cir.1983). But where the reasons for the decision not to prepare an EIS are obvious, no statement is necessary. Krueger v. Morton, 539 F.2d 235 (D.C.Cir.1976).

    [30] Plaintiffs correctly note that FLPMA repealed R.S. 2477 in 1976. 43 U.S.C. § 1701 note (a) provides, however:

    "(a) Nothing in this Act ... shall be construed as terminating any valid lease, permit, patent, right-of-way, or other land use right or authorization existing on the date of approval of this Act [Oct. 21, 1976]."

    43 U.S.C. § 1769 provides: "Nothing in this subchapter [IV] shall have the effect of terminating any right-of-way heretofore issued, granted or permitted." The repeal had the effect only of precluding any future grants. City & County of Denver v. Bergland, 695 F.2d 465, 475-6 (10th Cir.1982); Humboldt County, 684 F.2d at 1280, nt. 4).