Sierra Club v. Hodel , 675 F. Supp. 594 ( 1987 )
[…] (1) With respect to location, the holder has constructed the authorized facility outside the prescribed boundaries of the right-of-way authorized by the instant grant or permit.

    (2) With respect to use, the holder has changed or modified the authorized use by adding equipment, overhead or underground lines, pipelines, structures or other facilities not authorized in the instant grant or permit.

    [32] 43 C.F.R. § 2800.0-5(c) defines "authorized officer" as "any employee of the Bureau of Land Management to whom has been delegated the authority to perform the duties described in this part."

    [33] Section 27-12-93 of the Utah Code provides: "The width of rights-of-way for public highways shall be such as the highway authorities of the state, counties, cities or towns may determine for such highways under their respective jurisdiction."