Blackburn v. USA ( 2021 )
[…] Blackburn asserts that MFHC is not immune from Ms. Blackburn’s claim under Utah’s charity care statute because the health care facility and health care professionals received remuneration or compensation for Ms. Blackburn’s treatment. More specifically, Ms. Blackburn argues that the undisputed material facts demonstrate: (1) payment was made to MFHC on behalf of Ms. Blackburn; and (2) specific MFHC providers were compensated (Elizabeth Holtby, Suzanne Morrison, Beth Joseph, William Cornett, and Megan Downey). 54 Utah Code Ann. § 58-13-3(1)(b). 55 Id. § 58-13-3(3). A. Genuine issues of material fact exist regarding whether MHFC received remuneration or compensation on behalf of Ms. Blackburn. Remuneration or compensation by the health care facility is defined as “direct or indirect receipt of any payment by a health care professional or health care facility on behalf of the patient, including payment or reimbursement under Medicare or Medicaid, or under the state program for the medically indigent on behalf of the patient.”56 Remuneration or compensation does not include “any grant or donation to the health care facility used to offset direct costs associated with providing the uncompensated health care such as: (I) medical supplies; (II) drugs; or (III) a charitable donation that is restricted for charitable