Utah Housing Corporation v. Country Pines ( 2021 )
[…] Furthermore, Country Pines has submitted a copy of the “Utah Housing Credit and Compliance Manual (UHCCM), 2019 version”—which may or may not be the same thing as the Compliance Monitoring Plan referred to in the LURAs—which provides that “Annual Compliance Monitoring fees” are “to be paid to [Utah Housing] for administering the Compliance Monitoring Plan.” Dkt. No. 90-1 at 2, 287. “[c]ertification with respect to 1st year of credit period.” 26 U.S.C. § 42(l)(1). Under this requirement, the project owner must “certify to the Secretary” information such as “(A) the taxable year, and calendar year, in which such building was placed in service, (B) the adjusted basis and eligible basis of such building as of the close of the 1st year of the credit period, (C) the maximum applicable percentage and qualified basis permitted . . . , (D) the election made . . . , and (E) such other information as the Secretary may require.” Id. This certification must be made “[f]ollowing the close of the 1st taxable year in the credit period with respect to any qualified low-income building.” Id.3 Second, Section 42 requires the project owner to “certify to the housing credit agency the full extent of all Federal, State, and local subsidies which apply (or which the taxpayer expects to apply) with respect to the building.” Id. § 42(m)(2)(C)(ii).