Utah Housing Corporation v. Country Pines ( 2021 )
[…] See Dkt. Nos. 2, 2-1, 2-2, 2-3, 19, 90, 119, 120, 121, 123. The facts material to the court’s analysis are not disputed. A. Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 42, establishes the Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program “to encourage individual and corporate investors to invest in the development, acquisition, and rehabilitation of affordable rental housing.” Dkt. No. 2-1 at 2–3. This program provides “an indirect federal subsidy” that “allows investors to claim tax credits on their federal income tax returns.” Compl. ¶ 11 (quoting Dkt. No. 2-1). Under Section 42, an investor is not eligible for tax credits unless certain requirements are satisfied. First, no tax credit “shall be allowed” for any given year “unless an extended low- income housing commitment is in effect as of the end of such taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(A). An “extended low-income housing commitment” is “any agreement between the taxpayer and the housing credit agency” that, inter alia, requires the recipient to maintain a fixed percentage of the housing project devoted to low-income units and prohibits the eviction of low- income tenants or unauthorized rent increases. Id. § 42(h)(6)(B). Second, “the housing credit dollar amount with respect to any building shall be zero unless . . . such amount was allocated pursuant to a qualified allocation plan of the housing credit agency.” Id. § 42(m)(1)(A). “Housing credit agencies” are generally state agencies charged with awarding low-income housing tax credits to project investors. See Compl. ¶ 13; cf. 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(8)(A). A “qualified allocation plan” is “any plan” that, inter alia, “sets forth selection criteria to be used to determine housing priorities of the housing credit agency which are appropriate to local conditions” and “gives preference in allocating housing credit dollar amounts among selected projects” such as “projects serving the lowest income tenants” or “projects obligated to serve qualified tenants for the longest periods.” 26 U.S.C. § 42(m)(1)(B). In addition, a “qualified allocation plan” must “provide[] a procedure that the agency . . . will follow in monitoring for noncompliance with the provisions of this section and in notifying the Internal Revenue Service of such noncompliance which such agency becomes aware of.” Id. Section 42 provides both federal and state enforcement mechanisms. During the “compliance period”—the first 15 tax years after the credit is awarded—the statute authorizes enforcement by the IRS through the recapture of tax credits. See id. § 42(i)–(j).