Utah Housing Corporation v. Country Pines ( 2021 )
[…] No. 123 at 2. As noted, under Section 42, tax credits cannot be awarded to investors unless they are “allocated pursuant to a qualified allocation plan of the housing credit agency.” 26 U.S.C. § 42(m)(1)(A). A “qualified allocation plan” must satisfy certain requirements, including that it must “provide a procedure that the agency will follow in monitoring for noncompliance with the provisions of” Section 42. Id. § 42(m)(1)(B)(iii) (cleaned up). Treasury regulation Section 1.42-5 sets forth “compliance monitoring procedures required of Agencies” under a qualified allocation plan. 26 C.F.R. § 1.42-5(a). Among other things, this regulation provides that “a procedure for monitoring for noncompliance under section 42(m)(1)(B)(iii) must include—(A) The recordkeeping and record retention provisions of paragraph (b) of this section; and (B) The certification and review provisions of paragraph (c) of this section.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.42-5(a)(2) (cleaned up). The regulation makes clear, however, that these provisions are not intended as a precise codification of requirements. Rather, “[a] monitoring procedure will meet the requirements of section 42(m)(1)(B)(iii) if it contains the substance of these provisions.” Id. § 1.42-5(a)(2)(ii). “Under the recordkeeping provision, the owner of a low-income housing project must be required to keep records for each qualified low- income building in the project that show for each year in the compliance period documentation to support each low-income tenant’s income certification.” Id. § 1.42-5(b) (cleaned up). And “under the certification provision, the owner of a low-income housing project must be required to certify at least annually to the Agency that, for the preceding 12–month period, the owner has received an annual income certification from each low-income tenant, and documentation to support that certification.” Id. § 1.42-5(c) (cleaned up). The court finds that Utah Housing’s claims do not necessarily raise the meaning or validity of Section 1.42-5 for a number of reasons. First, this regulation does not impose any obligations on tax credit recipients, such as Country Pines.