Utah Housing Corporation v. Country Pines ( 2021 )
[…] Merrell Dow Pharm. Inc. v. Thompson, 478 U.S. 804, 808 (1986). A fortiori, federal question jurisdiction cannot be premised on a federal issue raised in anticipation of a potential defense. Next, in its second supplemental brief, Utah Housing identifies a regulation that appears related to the LURA requirement that Country Pines certify or recertify tenant income: namely, Treasury Regulation Section 1.42-5, which is styled “[m]onitoring compliance with low-income housing credit requirements.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.42-5; see also Dkt. No. 123 at 2. As noted, under Section 42, tax credits cannot be awarded to investors unless they are “allocated pursuant to a qualified allocation plan of the housing credit agency.” 26 U.S.C. § 42(m)(1)(A). A “qualified allocation plan” must satisfy certain requirements, including that it must “provide a procedure that the agency will follow in monitoring for noncompliance with the provisions of” Section 42. Id. § 42(m)(1)(B)(iii) (cleaned up). Treasury regulation Section 1.42-5 sets forth “compliance monitoring procedures required of Agencies” under a qualified allocation plan. 26 C.F.R. § 1.42-5(a).