Utah Housing Corporation v. Country Pines ( 2021 )
[…] Compl. ¶ 32. And neither Section 42 nor Treasury Regulation 1.42-10 imposes any documentation requirement relating to utility allowances. Instead, Country Pines’ obligation to provide such documentation presumably arises from the Compliance Monitoring Plan, with which it agreed to comply as a term of the LURAs. See 1993 LURA ¶ 7; 1998 LURA ¶ 7. Although Utah Housing has not invoked it, the court notes that Treasury Regulation Section 1.42-5, the regulation addressing the contents of compliance monitoring plans, arguably might be relevant to Utah Housing’s allegations regarding utility allowances as well. This regulation instructs housing agencies that “the owner of a low-income housing project must be required to keep records” of “[t]he rent charged on each residential rental unit in the building (including any utility allowances).” 26 C.F.R. § 1.42-5(b).