Podium Corporation v. Chekkit Geolocation Services ( 2021 )
[…] Cent. Bank of Denver, N.A. v. First Interstate Bank of Denver, N.A., 511 U.S. 164, 177 (1994). And the Tenth Circuit similarly refused to recognize civil aiding and abetting liability in the Electronic Communications Privacy Act because “[t]he provision includes no aiding-and-abetting language.” Kirch v. Embarq Mgmt. Co., 702 F.3d 1245, 1246 (10th Cir. 2012). Indeed, Congress has repeatedly shown that it knows how to impose aiding and abetting liability when it so desires. See 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(1) (providing a private right of action against anyone who “violates this chapter or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, induces, or procures the commission of a violation of this chapter”); 15 U.S.C. § 689n(a) (imposing liability for “any person who, directly or indirectly, authorizes, orders, participates in, causes, brings about, counsels, aids, or abets in the commission of any acts [that violate this statute]”). But, here, it imposed no such liability. The CFAA creates liability only for individuals who violate the statute, or any individual who “conspires to commit or attempts to commit an offense under [the statute].” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)-(b).