Lucas v. Riverhill Poultry, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] v. Commonwealth, 
    211 Va. 62
    , 65 (1970).
    7
    does it permit her to base an opinion on facts and circumstances shown by the testimony of lay
    witnesses that are sufficient to enable a jury to draw its own conclusion. Further, the medical
    examiner in Bond opined on conduct by the accused (that he threw the victim off the balcony),
    which the amendment plainly prohibits.
    Does Enactment of Code § 8.01-401.3 Limit Application of Bond?
    We also disagree with the Administrator’s assertion that Bond has limited relevance to this
    civil case in light of Code § 8.01-401.3, which provides:
    No expert or lay witness while testifying in a civil proceeding shall be prohibited
    from expressing an otherwise admissible opinion or conclusion as to any matter of
    fact solely because that fact is the ultimate issue or critical to the resolution of the
    case. However, in no event shall such witness be permitted to express any opinion
    which constitutes a conclusion of law.
    The circuit court excluded Dr. Ohanessian’s testimony that Hilliard was driving and had ingested
    sleep aids at some time prior to the accident for lack of a proper foundation. The court concluded