Lucas v. Riverhill Poultry, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] nonexistence of facts not within common knowledge, the expert cannot give an opinion upon the
    precise or ultimate fact in issue, which must be left to the factfinder. 
    Id.
     (citing Webb v.
    Commonwealth, 
    204 Va. 24
    , 33 (1963)).
    Does Amendment to Code § 19.2-188 Limit Application of Bond?
    The Administrator attempts to distinguish Bond and limit its application here, arguing that
    the medical examiner’s opinion was impermissible there only because it bore on an ultimate fact in
    issue, which she contends is now permissible under the amendment to Code § 19.2-188. It
    provides:
    B. Any statement of fact or of opinion in such reports and records concerning the
    physical or medical cause of death and not alleging any conduct by the accused shall
    be admissible as competent evidence of the cause of death in any preliminary hearing.
    See Acts 2009, ch. 640. We disagree with the Administrator’s contention that the amendment
    would dictate a different result in Bond and therefore limits its relevance here to support the
    exclusion of Dr. Ohanessian’s Summary of Circumstances.