United Savings Ass'n of Texas v. Jim Carpenter Co. , 252 Va. 252 ( 1996 )
[…] benefited by the materials, the materialman is required to
    apportion the costs of the materials in the memoranda of
    mechanic's liens to specific lots. Neither of these cases
    addresses the specific issue of the present appeals by
    distinguishing a running account amounting to a single continuing
    contract from a general open account amounting to multiple
    contracts.
    A.L.R. 780 (1935).   We begin our analysis by reviewing the
    settled law of mechanic's liens in Virginia.
    Mechanic's liens are authorized by Code § 43-3(A), which
    provides:
    All persons performing labor or furnishing materials of
    the value of fifty dollars or more, for the
    construction, removal, repair or improvement of any
    building or structure permanently annexed to the
    freehold . . . shall have a lien, if perfected as
    hereinafter provided, upon such building or
    structure . . . .
    Code § 43-4 establishes the criteria for the filing of a
    memorandum to perfect the mechanic's lien:
    A . . . lien claimant . . . in order to perfect the
    lien given by § 43-3 . . . shall file a memorandum of
    lien at any time after the work is commenced or