Allstate Insurance Co. v. Jones , 261 Va. 444 ( 2001 )
[…] liability insurance to Robinson, its named insured, which was
    in effect at the time Jones was injured, Allstate denied
    coverage to Robinson because Allstate believed that he had
    breached his duty to cooperate as required by the terms of
    that policy.
    Once Allstate decided to deny coverage to its named
    insured, Robinson, because of lack of cooperation, the vehicle
    which Robinson was operating at the time of the accident met
    the statutorily prescribed definition of an uninsured motor
    vehicle.   Code § 38.2-2206(B) expressly provides that an
    uninsured motor vehicle means a motor vehicle for which there
    is insurance, "but the insurer writing the insurance denies
    coverage for any reason whatsoever, including failure or
    refusal of the insured to cooperate with the insurer."    And,
    we observe that Jones, a passenger in the car at the time of
    the accident, was an insured within the meaning of Code
    § 38.2-2206 because he was a guest in the motor vehicle.
    In Superior Insurance Company v. Hunter, supra, we