Allstate Insurance Co. v. Jones , 261 Va. 444 ( 2001 )
[…] 520 S.E.2d 646
     (1999), contends that an automobile cannot be
    deemed both "an insured motor vehicle and an uninsured motor
    vehicle."
    Responding, Jones contends that Allstate has an
    obligation to pay the limits of its insurance policy to
    partially satisfy the judgment pursuant to the uninsured
    motorist provisions of the policy because he is an insured as
    defined by Code § 38.2-2206(B).       Continuing, Jones argues that
    our decision in Superior Insurance Company is not applicable
    to the facts and circumstances of this proceeding.
    Code § 38.2-2206 provides in relevant part:
    "A. . . . [N]o policy or contract of bodily
    injury or property damage liability insurance
    relating to the ownership, maintenance, or use of a
    motor vehicle shall be issued or delivered in this
    Commonwealth to the owner of such vehicle or shall
    3
    be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in
    this Commonwealth upon any motor vehicle principally
    garaged or used in this Commonwealth unless it
    contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to
    pay the insured all sums that he is legally entitled
    to recover as damages from the owner or operator of
    an uninsured motor vehicle . . . .
    "B. . . . .
    " 'Insured' as used in subsections A, D, G, and
    H of this section means the named insured and, while
    resident of the same household, the spouse of the
    named insured, and relatives, wards or foster
    children of either, while in a motor vehicle or