Spero v. Heath ( 2004 )
[…] the last name of the petitioner, David Todd Heath."   Spero
    filed a motion to reconsider.   The trial court heard argument
    on the motion but reaffirmed the prior judgment changing
    Ella's surname to "Heath." The trial court suspended "the
    effect" of the order until resolution of the expected appeal
    to this Court.   Spero appeals the adverse judgment of the
    trial court.
    We will consider the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the respondent, Heath, the prevailing party below.   In
    Virginia, Code § 8.01-217 delineates the method for changing
    the name of a minor.   It requires that the person seeking the
    name change "apply . . . to the circuit court of the county or
    city in which the person whose name is to be changed resides."
    It further requires reasonable notice to the parent who does
    not seek the name change and a hearing to determine whether
    the name change is in the best interest of the minor.   Code
    § 8.01-217.
    2
    The parent petitioning to change the surname of the minor