Cochran v. Fairfax County Board of Zoning Appeals , 267 Va. 756 ( 2004 )
[…] of individuals for the rule of law.    See e.g., Thompson v.
    Smith, 
    155 Va. 367
    , 379, 
    154 S.E. 579
    , 584 (1930); Bell v.
    Dorey Electric Company, 
    248 Va. 378
    , 380, 
    448 S.E.2d 622
    , 623
    (1994); York v. City of Danville, 
    207 Va. 665
    , 672, 
    152 S.E.2d 259
    , 264 (1967); Assaid v. City of Roanoke, 
    179 Va. 47
    , 50, 
    18 S.E.2d 287
    , 288 (1942).   The General Assembly has prescribed
    such standards regulating the authority of the BZA to grant
    variances by enacting Code § 15.2-2309(2) which provides, in
    pertinent part:
    Boards of zoning appeals shall have the
    following powers and duties:
    . . . .
    (2) To authorize . . . such variance as defined in
    § 15.2-2201 from the terms of the ordinance as will
    not be contrary to the public interest, when, owing
    to special conditions a literal enforcement of the
    provisions will result in unnecessary hardship;
    . . . as follows:
    . . . where by reason of exceptional topographic
    conditions or other extraordinary situation or
    condition of the piece of property . . . the strict
    application of the terms of the ordinance would
    effectively prohibit or unreasonably restrict the
    utilization of the property or where the board is
    satisfied, upon the evidence heard by it, that the
    granting of the variance will alleviate a clearly
    demonstrable hardship approaching confiscation, as
    distinguished from a special privilege or
    convenience sought by the applicant . . . .
    12
    No such variance shall be authorized by the
    board unless it finds:
    (a) That the strict application of the ordinance
    would produce undue hardship . . . .
    Adhering to the rule in Packer, we construe the statutory
    terms "effectively prohibit or unreasonably restrict the
    utilization of the property," "unnecessary hardship" and
    "undue hardship" in that light and hold that the BZA has no