Shin v. Commonwealth , 294 Va. 517 ( 2017 )
[…] Finally, he claims
    that the implied consent law violates Article I, § 8 of the Virginia Constitution.
    I. BACKGROUND
    On August 29, 2015, Shin was detained on suspicion of DWI. Upon arresting Shin, the
    arresting officer demanded that he provide a blood and breath sample. Shin declined, stating that
    he did not believe he was intoxicated. The arresting officer then read a statutorily required form
    (Form DC-233 (rev.7/2005), hereafter the “Implied Consent Declaration”) to Shin. See Code
    § 18.2-268.3(C) (requiring an arresting officer to advise an individual arrested for DWI of the
    implied consent law using “a form provided by the Office of the Executive Secretary of the
    Supreme Court”). 1 The relevant portion of the Implied Consent Declaration stated: “You shall
    submit to a breath test. If the breath test is unavailable or you are physically unable to submit to
    the breath test, a blood test shall be given.” 2 Shin refused to provide a sample and signed a