Farah v. Commonwealth ( 2022 )
[…] that picking an arbitrary number, such as one third, was not a reasonable method of allocation.
    
    Id. at 636
    . The Court offered further guidance, noting that “[w]hen the State and the beneficiary
    are unable to agree on an allocation,” the parties can “submit the matter to a court for decision.”
    
    Id. at 638
    . The Court observed that “States have considerable latitude to design administrative
    and judicial procedures to ensure a prompt and fair allocation of damages.” 
    Id. at 641
    .
    5
    Virginia’s apportionment statute is found in Code § 8.01-66.9. It provides in relevant
    part:
    The court in which a suit by an injured person or his personal
    representative has been filed against the person, firm or
    corporation alleged to have caused such injuries or in which such
    suit may properly be filed, may, upon motion or petition by the
    injured person, his personal representative or his attorney, and after
    written notice is given to all those holding liens attaching to the
    recovery, reduce the amount of the liens and apportion the
    recovery, whether by verdict or negotiated settlement, between the
    plaintiff, the plaintiff’s attorney, and the Commonwealth or such
    Department or institution as the equities of the case may appear,
    provided that the injured person, his personal representative or
    attorney has made a good faith effort to negotiate a compromise
    pursuant to § 2.2-514. The court shall set forth the basis for any
    such reduction in a written order.2
    I.     VIRGINIA’S APPORTIONMENT STATUTE DOES NOT CONFLICT WITH PRECEDENT FROM
    THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT.
    A.     Supreme Court precedent does not require any particular formula.
    Farah contends that case law from the United States Supreme Court requires a State to