Virginia Broadcasting Corp. v. Commonwealth ( 2013 )
[…] 19.2-266 provides that the decision whether to permit cameras in
    a courtroom is "solely" within the discretion of the trial
    court, such a decision is not subject to review by this or any
    other court.   The question whether a circuit court’s exercise of
    its discretion under Code § 19.2-266 is subject to appellate
    review involves a matter of statutory interpretation, a pure
    question of law which we review de novo.    See Osman v. Osman,
    
    285 Va. 384
    , 389, 
    737 S.E.2d 876
    , 878 (2013).
    4
    Code § 19.2-266 governs media coverage of judicial
    proceedings.   It states in relevant part:
    In the trial of all criminal cases, whether
    the same be felony or misdemeanor cases, the
    court may, in its discretion, exclude from
    the trial any persons whose presence would
    impair the conduct of a fair trial, provided
    that the right of the accused to a public
    trial shall not be violated.
    A court may solely in its discretion permit
    the taking of photographs in the courtroom
    during the progress of judicial proceedings
    and the broadcasting of judicial proceedings
    by radio or television and the use of
    electronic or photographic means for the
    perpetuation of the record or parts thereof
    in criminal and in civil cases, but only in
    accordance with the rules set forth
    hereunder. In addition to such rules, the
    Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals shall
    have the authority to promulgate any other
    rules they deem necessary to govern
    electronic media and still photography
    coverage in their respective courts. The
    following rules shall serve as guidelines,
    and a violation of these rules may be
    punishable as contempt:
    Coverage Allowed.
    1. The presiding judge shall at all times
    have authority to prohibit, interrupt or
    terminate electronic media and still
    photography coverage of public judicial
    proceedings. The presiding judge shall
    advise the parties of such coverage in
    advance of the proceedings and allow the
    parties to object thereto. For good cause
    shown, the presiding judge may prohibit
    coverage in any case and may restrict
    coverage as he deems appropriate to meet
    the ends of justice.
    Code § 19.2-266 (emphasis added).
    5
    The General Assembly has used the phrase "sole discretion"
    in several other instances in the Code.   See, e.g., Code § 19.2-
    163(2) (granting trial judge "sole discretion" to determine