Rhoten v. Commonwealth ( 2013 )
[…] Mental Health, 
    640 F. Supp. 2d 729
    , 738 (E.D. Va. 2009)
    (Virginia’s “transactional” test under Rule 1:6 replaced the
    prior “same evidence” test).
    In support of his res judicata argument, Rhoten focuses
    almost exclusively on the fact that he committed no new
    sexually violent offense between the 2005 proceeding and 2011
    petition.    We note that evaluation is triggered under the Act
    by incarceration for a sexually violent offense and impending
    release from incarceration, not by conviction of a new sexually
    violent offense.   See Code § 37.2-903(B) (“Each month, the
    Director shall review the database and identify all such
    prisoners who are scheduled for release from prison within 10
    months.”).
    When the Commonwealth filed its 2011 petition, Rhoten was
    serving time for a sexually violent offense.   See Townes v.
    Commonwealth, 
    269 Va. 234
    , 240-41, 
    609 S.E.2d 1
    , 4 (2005) (“[A]
    prisoner must be serving an active sentence for a sexually