Rhoten v. Commonwealth ( 2013 )
[…] psychologist shall determine whether the prisoner or defendant
    is a sexually violent predator, as defined in § 37.2-900.”)
    (emphasis added). ∗
    We agree with the Commonwealth that the Act assumes the
    mental health of a sexually violent offender may change over
    ∗
    Rhoten stipulated that the Commonwealth’s evidence was
    sufficient to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he
    was, at the time of the ruling presently on appeal, a sexually
    violent predator as defined in the Act.
    11
    time.    See, e.g., Code §§ 37.2-910(A), (B) and (D) (outlining a
    process for reevaluation after commitment and requiring release
    if a court “finds, based upon the report and other evidence
    provided at the hearing, that the respondent is no longer a
    sexually violent predator”).     As the Commonwealth correctly
    points out, Rhoten’s mental health condition in 2011 could not
    have been litigated in the 2005 proceeding.
    The 2011 petition arose as a result of Rhoten’s impending
    release from custody after a new term of incarceration for a