Shifflett v. Commonwealth (ORDER) ( 2015 )
[…] by different rationales, that such error was harmless.   Because, in
    my view, the provisions of Code § 19.2-269 (and Va. R. Evid.
    2:609(a)(iii)) plainly indicate that the circuit court erred, such
    an assumption is both unnecessary and unhelpful to the trial courts
    and the bar, which undoubtedly would welcome guidance regarding the
    error in this case.
    Perjury is a specific crime defined by Code § 18.2-434, in
    pertinent part, as the act of a person who under oath "willfully
    swears falsely on such occasion touching any material matter or
    thing."   Code § 18.2-435 further provides that "[i]t shall likewise
    constitute perjury for any person, with the intent to testify
    falsely," to give conflicting statements under oath in separate
    proceedings.
    By contrast, Code § 18.2-436 defines subornation of perjury as
    procuring or inducing another to commit perjury.   Although this
    crime "shall be punished as prescribed in § 18.2-434," the statute