Powell v. Commonwealth ( 2015 )
[…] under the revised definition of an imitation controlled
    substance, the Commonwealth was now required to prove that the
    substance was "not a controlled substance subject to abuse."
    
    Id. at 748,
    454 S.E.2d at 38.
    This portion of Code § 18.2-247(B) has remained unchanged
    since 1992.   Under Code § 18.2-247(B) as it currently exists,
    the phrase "subject to abuse" refers to a controlled substance.
    Therefore, we must determine whether the substance at issue,
    quetiapine, is a "controlled substance subject to abuse."    Code
    § 18.2-247(A) states explicitly that "[w]herever the terms
    'controlled substances' and 'Schedules I, II, III, IV, V and
    10
    VI' are used in Title 18.2, such terms refer to those terms as
    they are used or defined in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400
    et seq.)."   Accordingly, we are required to look to the Drug
    Control Act in order to determine the meaning of a "controlled
    substance subject to abuse."
    The Board of Pharmacy is charged with administering
    Article 5 of the Drug Control Act and adding or removing