Hyundai Motor Co. v. Duncan ( 2015 )
[…] opinion was premised upon his unfounded assumption that the
    side airbag would have deployed if the sensor had been located
    on the B-pillar of the vehicle instead of on the cross-member
    underneath the driver's seat.9   Because Mahon's opinion supplied
    8
    The Duncans claim that Hyundai breached its implied
    warranty of merchantability alleging that the "Tiburon was
    defective, unreasonably dangerous, was not fit for the ordinary
    purpose for which it was intended, and did not pass without
    objection in the industry in which it was sold." See Code §
    8.2-314(2)("Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
    (a) pass without objection in the trade" and "(c) are fit for
    the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used."). The
    Duncans were required to prove that the 2008 Tiburon was
    unreasonably dangerous for the use to which it would ordinarily
    be put or some other foreseeable purpose and that such