In his defense, Pijor argued that the dog tried to follow him when he left, but he told the dog to stay in the yard. Pijor claimed that that was the last time he saw the dog and that his “purpose was not to steal the dog or steal anything.” When asked, “At any point in time have you received information on where Ben might be?” Pijor responded, “No, I haven’t.” Defense counsel next 6 asked, “And have you seen the dog since September the 6th?” Pijor responded, “No.” The jury acquitted Pijor of larceny of the dog. To convict someone of perjury, Code § 18.2-434 provides, in pertinent part, “If any person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on any occasion willfully swears falsely on such occasion touching any material matter or thing . . . he is guilty of perjury, punishable as a Class 5 felony.” The evidence in the perjury trial showed that Ben was found in Pijor’s possession.