Shifflett v. Latitude Properties, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Code § 8.01-501 provides, in pertinent part, that
    Every writ of fieri facias shall . . . be a lien from the time it is
    delivered to a sheriff or other officer, or any person authorized to
    serve process pursuant to § 8.01-293, to be executed, on all the
    personal estate of or to which the judgment debtor is, or may
    afterwards and on or before the return day of such writ or before
    the return day of any wage garnishment to enforce the same,
    become, possessed or entitled, in which, from its nature is not
    capable of being levied on under such sections.
    Code § 8.01-507 provides:
    Any real estate out of this Commonwealth to which it may appear
    by such answer that the debtor is entitled shall, upon order of the
    court or commissioner, be forthwith conveyed by him to the officer
    to whom was delivered such fieri facias, and any money, bank
    notes, securities, evidences of debt, or other personal estate,
    tangible or intangible, which it may appear by such answers are in
    3
    possession of or under the control of the debtor or his debtor or
    bailee, shall be delivered by him or them, as far as practicable, to
    such officer, or to some other, or in such manner as may be
    ordered by the commissioner or court.
    A judgment creditor cannot proceed against intangible property “without a valid lien on that
    property by writ of fieri facias.” International Fidelity Ins. Co. v. Ashland Lumber Co., 
    250 Va. 507
    , 511, 
    463 S.E.2d 664
    , 666 (1995).