Shifflett v. Latitude Properties, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] 5
    December 31, that is only to acquire the protections of the automatic stay that is implemented to
    protect the bankruptcy estate’s holdings. See 
    11 U.S.C. § 362
    (a).
    Unlike bankruptcy law, however, the scope of a property interest for purposes of a fieri
    facias lien under Virginia law is much narrower. By its terms, Code § 8.01-501 limits the
    property to which a creditor’s lien can attach to property of which the debtor is “possessed” or to
    which the debtor is “entitled.” Moreover, Code § 8.01-507 differs from bankruptcy law in that it
    defines the property that may be delivered to the sheriff for delivery to the creditor as “any
    money, bank notes, securities, evidences of debt, or other personal estate, tangible or intangible,
    which it may appear by such [interrogatory] answers are in possession of or under the control of
    the debtor or his debtor or bailee.” (Emphasis added.) “‘When the language of a statute is
    unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language. Furthermore, we must give
    effect to the legislature’s intention as expressed by the language used unless a literal