Gerald, T. v. Commonwealth , 295 Va. 469 ( 2018 )
[…] 16
    “officers,” terms that include courts and officers of the court, such as judges, magistrates, and
    justices. See Murray v. City of Roanoke, 
    192 Va. 321
    , 324, 327, 
    64 S.E.2d 804
    , 806, 808 (1951)
    (holding that power granted to “corporate authorities” in statutory provision was granted to “the
    corporation courts of the cities” and stating that “jurisdiction” is “the authority by which judicial
    officers take cognizance of, and apply and enforce the law”) (emphases added); see also Code §
    19.2-119 (defining “[j]udicial officer” as used in that chapter to mean “any magistrate serving
    the jurisdiction, any judge of a district court and the clerk or deputy clerk of any district court or
    circuit court within their respective cities and counties, any judge of a circuit court, any judge of
    the Court of Appeals and any justice of the Supreme Court of Virginia”); Code § 19.2-56.2
    (defining “[j]udicial officer” as used in that section to mean “judge, magistrate, or other person
    authorized to issue criminal warrants”); Bellamy v. Gates, 
    214 Va. 314
    , 316, 
    200 S.E.2d 533
    , 535