Gerald, T. v. Commonwealth , 295 Va. 469 ( 2018 )
[…] 808 S.E.2d 408
    , 413 (2017) (quoting
    Code § 8.01-680). In such cases, the Court does not ask itself whether it believes the evidence
    establishes the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, but whether any
    rational trier of fact could have so found. Id. “These principles apply with equal force to bench
    trials no differently than to jury trials.” Commonwealth v. Moseley, 
    293 Va. 455
    , 463, 
    799 S.E.2d 683
    , 687 (2017) (quoting Vasquez v. Commonwealth, 
    291 Va. 232
    , 249, 
    781 S.E.2d 920
    ,
    930 (2016)).
    Code § 18.2-434 provides, in pertinent part: “If any person to whom an oath is lawfully
    administered on any occasion willfully swears falsely on such occasion touching any material
    9
    matter or thing . . . he is guilty of perjury.” Therefore, in order to sustain a perjury conviction,
    the Commonwealth has the burden of proving: (1) that an oath was lawfully administered; (2)