Commonwealth v. Williams ( 2018 )
[…] pages were not made under penalty of perjury. In response, the Commonwealth argued that only
    one signature under penalty of perjury was required on the Petition according to an opinion of
    the Attorney General, 1989 Op. Atty. Gen. Va. 221, 1989 Va. AG LEXIS 11 (Jan. 25, 1989). It
    asserted that the signatures of ten percent of the registered voters did not need to be made under
    penalty of perjury under Code § 24.2-233, and that a petition only needed to be signed under
    penalty of perjury by those making it under Code § 24.2-235. Williams responded that the ten
    1
    Approximately 18,000 people voted in the prior election for clerk of the circuit court.
    Code § 24.2-233 requires that a petition for removal of an officer “be signed by a number of
    registered voters who reside within the jurisdiction of the officer equal to ten percent of the total
    number of votes cast at the last election for the office that the officer holds.”
    2
    Although the process for removal of an elected officer begins with a petition for
    removal signed by voters, pursuant to Code § 24.2-237, the “attorney for the Commonwealth
    shall represent the Commonwealth in any trial under” the Removal Statutes.
    2