Commonwealth v. Williams ( 2018 )
[…] postponement to a later day in the term, the case shall be tried on the day named
    in the rule and take precedence over all other cases on the docket. If upon trial it
    is determined that the officer is subject to removal under the provisions of § 24.2-
    233, he shall be removed from office.
    Code § 24.2-235 (emphasis added).
    The plain language of Code § 24.2-235 requires that a petition for removal under Code
    § 24.2-233 “be signed by the person or persons making it under penalties of perjury.” The only
    actor described relative to a petition filed under Code § 24.2-233, and thus the only actor
    “making” such a petition identified within the limits of the statutes, is the group who must sign
    the petition, which is the “number of registered voters who reside within the jurisdiction of the
    officer equal to ten percent of the total number of votes cast at the last election for the office that
    the officer holds.” Reading Code §§ 24.2-233 and -235 together, we conclude that the text of the
    statutes requires that the signatures of ten percent of the registered voters on a petition for the
    removal of an elected officer must be signed under penalty of perjury.