Commonwealth v. Williams ( 2018 )
[…] within the jurisdiction of the officer equal to ten percent of the total number of
    votes cast at the last election for the office that the officer holds.
    Code § 24.2-233 (emphases added). 4
    Code § 24.2-235 governs the procedure in the circuit court for the removal of an officer:
    A petition for the removal of an officer shall state with reasonable
    accuracy and detail the grounds or reasons for removal and shall be signed by the
    person or persons making it under penalties of perjury. . . .
    4
    In contrast, Code § 24.2-234 provides for the removal of an appointed officer:
    Any officer appointed to an office for a term established by law may be removed
    from office, under the provisions of § 24.2-233, upon a petition filed with the
    circuit court in whose jurisdiction the officer resides signed by the person or a
    majority of the members of the authority who appointed him, if the appointing
    person or authority is not given the unqualified power of removal.
    5
    As soon as the petition is filed with the court, the court shall issue a rule
    requiring the officer to show cause why he should not be removed from office, the
    rule alleging in general terms the cause or causes for such removal. . . . Upon
    return of the rule duly executed, unless good cause is shown for a continuance or
    postponement to a later day in the term, the case shall be tried on the day named
    in the rule and take precedence over all other cases on the docket. If upon trial it
    is determined that the officer is subject to removal under the provisions of § 24.2-
    233, he shall be removed from office.
    Code § 24.2-235 (emphasis added).
    The plain language of Code § 24.2-235 requires that a petition for removal under Code
    § 24.2-233 “be signed by the person or persons making it under penalties of perjury.” The only