Commonwealth v. Williams ( 2018 )
[…] 1
    Approximately 18,000 people voted in the prior election for clerk of the circuit court.
    Code § 24.2-233 requires that a petition for removal of an officer “be signed by a number of
    registered voters who reside within the jurisdiction of the officer equal to ten percent of the total
    number of votes cast at the last election for the office that the officer holds.”
    2
    Although the process for removal of an elected officer begins with a petition for
    removal signed by voters, pursuant to Code § 24.2-237, the “attorney for the Commonwealth
    shall represent the Commonwealth in any trial under” the Removal Statutes.
    2
    percent of voters who sign the Petition under Code § 24.2-233 constitute the “petitioners” who
    must sign the Petition under penalty of perjury under Code § 24.2-235.
    The circuit court issued an order, on October 26, 2016, regarding the motion to quash. It