William H. Gordon Assocs., Inc. v. Heritage Fellowship , 291 Va. 122 ( 2016 )
[…] an offset presents a mixed question of law and fact. See Smyth Cnty. Cmty. Hosp. v. Town of
    Marion, 
    259 Va. 328
    , 336, 
    527 S.E.2d 401
    , 405 (2000) (indicating that the application of a
    statutory requirement “is a mixed question of fact and law”). Therefore, we defer to the circuit
    19
    court’s factual findings and review de novo its application of the law to those facts. PS Bus.
    Parks, L.P. v. Deutsch & Gilden, Inc., 
    287 Va. 410
    , 417, 
    758 S.E.2d 508
    , 511 (2014).
    Code § 8.01-35.1 provides in relevant part:
    A. When a release or a covenant not to sue is given in good faith to one of two
    or more persons liable for the same injury to a person or property, or the same
    wrongful death:
    1. It shall not discharge any other person from liability for the injury,
    property damage or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but any amount
    recovered against the other person or any one of them shall be reduced by any
    amount stipulated by the covenant or the release, or in the amount of the
    consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater.
    This section addresses release and liability regarding both tangible and intangible property rights,
    and is not limited to tort actions. See Black’s Law Dictionary 1410 (10th ed. 2014) (defining