William H. Gordon Assocs., Inc. v. Heritage Fellowship , 291 Va. 122 ( 2016 )
[…] whether some of the consideration covered releases for a different injury or
    injuries suffered by Tazewell, or suffered by other parties. Without such
    evidence or analysis, the circuit court could not determine whether the amount
    stipulated in the release to be credited against recovery was more or less than
    the amount actually paid in consideration of the release for the conspiracy
    claims. Consequently, we will remand the case for proceedings necessary to
    make the determinations required by Code § 8.01-35.1.
    22
    Code § 8.01-35.1 expressly indicates that there can be a difference between what is
    “stipulated” on the face of a settlement agreement and the amount of consideration actually
    attributable to a particular category of exposure. It states that “any amount recovered against the
    other person or any one of them shall be reduced by any amount stipulated by the covenant or
    release, or the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater.” Code § 8.01-35.1(A)(1)
    (emphasis added). See 
    Acordia, 263 Va. at 389-90
    , 560 S.E.2d at 252-53. The amount of
    consideration paid for a settlement is a matter for the trial court to consider in applying Code §
    8.01-35.1. 
    Id. In this