We affirm the Commission’s decision. I. BACKGROUND Under the Virginia Highway Corporation Act of 1988, Code § 56-535 et seq. (the “Act”), the General Assembly authorized the construction and operation of private toll roads in Virginia. See 1988 Acts, ch. 649. The Act delegates certain regulatory authority for these roads to the Commission, including approval and revision of the tolls. Code § 56-542. Specifically, the Act provides in subsection (D) of Code § 56-542 that the Commission “shall have the duty and authority to approve or revise the toll rates charged by the operator.” In exercising this authority, the Commission is required to approve the initial rates “if they appear reasonable to the user in relation to the benefit obtained, not likely to materially discourage use of the roadway and provide the operator no more than a reasonable rate of return as determined by the Commission.”
Id.