Dang v. Commonwealth,
287 Va. 132, 144 (2014) (emphasis added) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). A finding of incompetency to stand trial requires “suspension of the criminal trial until such time, if any, that the defendant regains the capacity to participate in his defense and understand the proceedings against him.” Medina v. California,
505 U.S. 437, 448 (1992) (emphases added). Additionally, as provided in Code §§ 19.2-169.1 through -169.3, a trial competency determination is initiated by criminal charges, occurs after an attorney is appointed, suspends the criminal prosecution, permits the dismissal of certain charges, and asks whether the defendant “lacks substantial capacity to understand the [criminal] proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense” of criminal charges. Code § 19.2-169.1(A) (emphasis added); see Beck v. Angelone,