Jones v. Commonwealth , 821 S.E.2d 540 ( 2018 )
[…] an occupied vehicle presents a significant danger of grave harm or death to the occupants of the
    vehicle. Bullets can unpredictably ricochet off one of the vehicle’s surfaces and strike an
    occupant. Accordingly, we reject the argument that a shooter must be positioned outside of the
    vehicle to be convicted of shooting “at” an occupied vehicle under Code § 18.2-154. *
    Jones argues that such a construction of Code § 18.2-154 would render a different statute,
    Code § 18.2-286.1, “duplicative and superfluous.” We disagree.
    Code § 18.2-286.1 provides that “[a]ny person who, while in or on a motor vehicle,
    intentionally discharges a firearm so as to create the risk of injury or death to another person or
    *
    This case does not call upon us to decide what intent the prosecution must establish to
    secure a conviction for shooting at an occupied vehicle, i.e., whether the perpetrator must intend
    to shoot at the occupied vehicle or whether it is sufficient that the perpetrator maliciously fired
    the gun and the shots happened to strike an occupied vehicle.
    3
    thereby cause another person to have a reasonable apprehension of injury or death shall be guilty
    of a Class 5 felony.”
    First, the existence of a similar but not identical statute does not alter our obligation to
    construe the applicable statute according to its plain language. Second, although there is some
    overlap between the conduct prohibited by the two statutes, they are textually and conceptually