Jones v. Commonwealth , 821 S.E.2d 540 ( 2018 )
[…] Police
    recovered bullets from the window frame of one of the doors and from the top center console of
    the vehicle.
    Jones was charged with, among other things, maliciously shooting at an occupied vehicle
    in violation of Code § 18.2-154. Counsel moved to strike the charge of shooting at an occupied
    vehicle. The trial court denied that motion. In a published opinion, the Court of Appeals
    affirmed appellant’s conviction for shooting at an occupied vehicle, Jones v. Commonwealth, 
    68 Va. App. 304
    (2017), and this appeal followed.
    ANALYSIS
    Code § 18.2-154 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who maliciously shoots
    at . . . any motor vehicle . . . when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life of any
    person . . . in such motor vehicle . . . may be put in peril, is guilty of a Class 4 felony.”
    “Statutory interpretation presents a pure question of law and is accordingly subject to de novo
    review by this Court.” Washington v. Commonwealth, 
    272 Va. 449
    , 455 (2006).
    Jones argues that this statute essentially criminalizes the act of “shooting into an occupied