Verizon Online LLC v. Horbal ( 2017 )
[…] “machines and tools,” the circuit court also noted that it found the Tax Commissioner’s
    reasoning “compelling” and the reasoning set forth in the Circuit Court of Arlington County
    Circuit Court’s opinion in Arlington Cable Partners v. County of Arlington, Record No. 26719
    (March 20, 1987) “persuasive.” Although Horbal assigns error to the circuit court’s reliance on
    the reasoning of these decisions, our resolution of this issue makes it unnecessary for us to
    address these assignments of error.
    4
    Under Code § 58.1-1100, “[i]ntangible personal property, including capital of a trade or
    business of any person, firm or corporation . . . is hereby segregated for state taxation only.”
    Code § 58.1-1101 classifies certain personal property, tangible in fact, as “intangible personal
    property.” With specific regard to cable television businesses, “[p]ersonal property, tangible in