Verizon Online LLC v. Horbal ( 2017 )
[…] address these assignments of error.
    4
    Under Code § 58.1-1100, “[i]ntangible personal property, including capital of a trade or
    business of any person, firm or corporation . . . is hereby segregated for state taxation only.”
    Code § 58.1-1101 classifies certain personal property, tangible in fact, as “intangible personal
    property.” With specific regard to cable television businesses, “[p]ersonal property, tangible in
    fact, used in cable television businesses” is classified as “intangible personal property.” Code §
    58.1-1101(A)(2a). However, “[m]achines and tools, motor vehicles, delivery equipment, trunk
    and feeder cables, studio equipment, antennae and office furniture and equipment of such
    businesses shall not be defined as intangible personal property for purposes of this chapter and
    shall be taxed locally as tangible personal property.” 
    Id. It is
    undisputed that the set top boxes are personal property used in Verizon’s cable
    television business. Therefore, the set top boxes are classified as “intangible personal property”
    not subject to local taxation unless they fall within one of the enumerated exceptions.