Verizon Online LLC v. Horbal ( 2017 )
[…] Loudoun National Bank, 
    141 Va. 244
    , 
    126 S.E. 196
    (1925) is misplaced. In Loudoun National Bank, the Court stated that an objection
    based on a “special limitation prescribed by the same statute which creates the right” was
    “jurisdictional” such that the “question may be raised for the first time in this court.” 
    Id. at 247,
    126 S.E. at 197. To the extent that the Court’s holding in Loudoun National Bank implied that a
    special limitation defect divested the lower court of subject matter jurisdiction, it was abrogated
    by Code § 8.01-235, enacted in 1977, which states that “[n]o statutory limitation period shall
    have jurisdictional effects” and that “[t]his section shall apply to all limitation periods, without
    regard to whether or not the statute prescribing such limitation period shall create a new right.”
    The effect of Code § 8.01-235 was to remove jurisdictional considerations affecting subject
    matter jurisdiction from the application of statutory limitation periods. See W. Hamilton Bryson,