Verizon Online LLC v. Horbal ( 2017 )
[…] class of cases, as well as territorial jurisdiction, notice jurisdiction, and other conditions of fact
    that constitute prerequisites of the authority of the court to proceed to judgment. 
    Id. at 343-44,
    626 S.E.2d at 379. We concluded that the 30-day filing requirement, set forth in Code § 15.2-
    2314, 13 for filing a petition for writ of certiorari to the circuit court seeking review of a decision
    of the board of zoning appeals was not an aspect of the circuit court’s subject matter jurisdiction.
    13
    Code § 15.2-2314 states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person . . . aggrieved by any
    decision of the board of zoning appeals . . . may file with the clerk of the circuit court for the
    11
    Rather, the filing requirement was “an other jurisdictional element subject to waiver if not
    properly raised.” 
    Id. at 347-48,
    626 S.E.2d at 381 (internal quotation marks omitted). Likewise,