Verizon Online LLC v. Horbal ( 2017 )
[…] matter.
    When Horbal filed his application for judicial review following the Tax Commissioner’s
    determination, he asserted that the Tax Commissioner exceeded his jurisdiction by ordering
    refunds for tax years 2008 and 2009. Specifically, Horbal argued that Verizon failed to file its
    local appeal of the assessments for those years within one year from the last day of the tax year
    for which the assessments were made or within one year from the date of the assessments as
    9
    Code § 58.1-3983.1(B)(2) (governing administrative appeals to local commissioner of
    revenue by persons assessed with local business tax) provides that “[t]he appeal shall be filed in
    good faith and sufficiently identify the taxpayer, the tax period covered by the challenged
    assessment, the amount in dispute, the remedy sought, each alleged error in the assessment, the
    grounds upon which the taxpayer relies, and any other facts relevant to the taxpayer’s
    contention.”
    10
    Code § 58.1-3983.1(D)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person whose
    administrative appeal to the commissioner of the revenue or other assessing official pursuant to
    subsection B has been denied in whole or in part may appeal the determination . . . within 90
    days of the date of the determination.”
    8
    required by Code § 58.1-3983.1(B)(1). 11 Granting in part Horbal’s motion for summary
    judgment, the circuit court ruled that Verizon failed to timely file its local appeal of the 2008 and
    2009 tax assessments.
    B. Analysis
    On appeal to this Court, Verizon asserts the circuit court erred in ruling that Verizon was
    not entitled to refunds of taxes paid for tax years 2008 and 2009. Verizon contends that the issue
    regarding the timeliness of Verizon’s local appeal was not presented to the Tax Commissioner
    and, therefore, was waived. We agree.
    Under Code § 58.1-3983.1(G), which provides for judicial review of the Tax
    Commissioner’s determination by the circuit court, the party challenging the determination must
    “show that the ruling of the Tax Commissioner is erroneous with respect to the part challenged.”
    Thus, in such proceedings, the circuit court acts in the role of an appellate court. Cf. French v.
    Virginia Marine Res. Comm’n, 
    64 Va. App. 226
    , 236, 
    767 S.E.2d 245
    , 251 (2015) (When