Synchronized Constr. Servs. v. Prav Lodging ( 2014 )
[…] avoided.
    The analysis in this appeal is guided by settled law
    regarding the enforcement of a mechanic's lien.   Mechanic's
    liens arise by statute and are in derogation of the common law.
    Britt Constr., Inc. v. Magazzine Clean, LLC, 
    271 Va. 58
    , 63,
    
    623 S.E.2d 886
    , 888 (2006); Carolina Builders Corp. v. Cenit
    Equity Co., 
    257 Va. 405
    , 410, 
    512 S.E.2d 550
    , 552 (1999).
    The statutory authority for a mechanic's lien for those
    whose labor or materials is incorporated in construction
    projects is found in Code §§ 43-1 to 43-23.2.   As pertinent to
    this appeal, Code § 43-3(A) provides that a mechanic's lien is
    created automatically by "performing labor or furnishing
    materials of the value of $150 or more . . . for the
    19
    construction, removal, repair or improvement of any building or
    structure."    Both the general contractor and subcontractor are
    granted a mechanic's lien in this manner.   See Code § 43-4
    (general contractors); Code § 43-7 (subcontractors).
    A mechanic's lien cannot be enforced, however, unless it
    is first perfected in accord with Code § 43-7.   Britt