Synchronized Constr. Servs. v. Prav Lodging ( 2014 )
[…] "[w]here an individual is in the actual enjoyment of
    the subject matter, or has an interest in it, either
    in possession or expectancy, which is likely either
    to be defeated or diminished by the plaintiff's
    claim, in such case he has an immediate interest in
    resisting the demand and all such parties who have
    such an interest are necessary parties to the suit."
    
    233 Va. 513
    , 519-20, 
    357 S.E.2d 733
    , 736 (1987) (quoting
    Gaddess v. Norris, 
    102 Va. 625
    , 630, 
    46 S.E. 905
    , 907
    (1904))
    Code § 43-70 provides that when a suit has been filed
    under Code § 43-22 to enforce a mechanic's lien, "parties in
    interest" may petition the court "for permission to pay into
    court an amount of money sufficient to discharge such lien."
    If the court permits the posting of the bond, "the property
    affected thereby shall stand released from such lien" and
    enforcement of the lien "shall be subject to the final judgment
    of the court upon the hearing of the case on its merits."      The
    22