Synchronized Constr. Servs. v. Prav Lodging ( 2014 )
[…] acquiring the lien to perfect it in accordance with the Code.
    Id.; see Britt 
    Constr., 271 Va. at 63
    , 623 S.E.2d at 888
    (collecting cases).
    The requirements for perfection differ depending upon
    whether the party asserting the lien is a general contractor, a
    subcontractor, or a party who contracts with a subcontractor.
    See Code §§ 43-4; 43-7; 43-9.   Being the party who
    "contract[ed] directly with the owner," Paris was a "general
    contractor" for purposes of the mechanic's lien statutory
    scheme.   Code § 43-1.   Code § 43-4, governing the perfection of
    a general contractor's mechanic's lien, required Paris to file
    a "memorandum of lien" and "a certification of mailing of a
    copy of the memorandum of lien [to] the owner of the property"
    in the Orange County clerk's office.   The record reflects that
    Paris did not undertake these actions.   As such, Paris failed
    to perfect its mechanic's lien on the real estate, and that
    mechanic's lien was lost.    Britt 
    Constr., 271 Va. at 63