Synchronized Constr. Servs. v. Prav Lodging ( 2014 )
[…] this appeal, Code § 43-3(A) provides that a mechanic's lien is
    created automatically by "performing labor or furnishing
    materials of the value of $150 or more . . . for the
    19
    construction, removal, repair or improvement of any building or
    structure."    Both the general contractor and subcontractor are
    granted a mechanic's lien in this manner.   See Code § 43-4
    (general contractors); Code § 43-7 (subcontractors).
    A mechanic's lien cannot be enforced, however, unless it
    is first perfected in accord with Code § 43-7.   Britt 
    Constr., 271 Va. at 63
    , 623 S.E.2d at 888 (collecting cases).   Pertinent
    to the present case, Code § 43-7(A) provides that "the amount
    for which a subcontractor may perfect a lien . . . shall not
    exceed the amount in which the owner is indebted to the general
    contractor."   This statute further provides that it shall be an
    affirmative defense that the owner is not indebted to the
    general contractor, or that the amount owed to the general
    contractor is less than the amount of the subcontractor's
    asserted mechanic's lien.