Grimes v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] "the crawl space of the house is enclosed within the walls of
    the house" and because "[a]ccess to the crawl space is through a
    separate exterior door that is built into the lower part of one
    of the exterior walls of the dwelling house," the crawl space
    "thus physically constitutes part of the 'dwelling
    house.'"   Grimes v. Commonwealth, 
    62 Va. App. 470
    , 480, 
    749 S.E.2d 218
    , 223 (2013).   We awarded Grimes this appeal.
    ANALYSIS
    The elements of statutory burglary for which Grimes was
    convicted are set forth in Code § 18.2-91.   In pertinent part,
    the statute states that "[i]f any person commits any of the acts
    mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny . . . he
    shall be guilty of statutory burglary."   Code § 18.2-90 includes
    the act of breaking and entering into a dwelling house in the
    daytime.
    This statute, like all burglary laws, is "based primarily
    upon a recognition of the dangers to personal safety created by