Rowe v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] , 239-40 (1959).
    For an objection to meet the requirements of Rule 5A:18, it
    must also "be made . . . at a point in the proceeding when the
    trial court is in a position, not only to consider the asserted
    error, but also to rectify the effect of the asserted error."
    Scialdone v. Commonwealth, 
    279 Va. 422
    , 437, 
    689 S.E.2d 716
    , 724
    (2010).    This requirement allows the circuit court to remedy the
    6
    error while also giving "the opposing party the opportunity to
    meet the objection at that stage of the proceeding."   
    Id.
    B. Code § 8.01-384(A)
    Under Code § 8.01-384(A), "[f]ormal exceptions to rulings
    or orders of the court" are not required.   Rather, in order to
    preserve an issue for appeal a party must, "at the time the
    ruling or order of the court is made or sought, make[] known to
    the court the action which he desires the court to take or his
    objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor."
    However, Code § 8.01-384(A) continues, "if a party has no
    opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is
    made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice
    him on motion for a new trial or on appeal." (Emphasis added.)
    Thus, this provision of Code § 8.01-384(A) requires appellate
    courts to consider issues on appeal that do not satisfy the
    contemporaneous objection requirement when the litigant had no
    opportunity to make the requisite timely objection.