Radiance Capital v. Foster ( 2019 )
[…] . As the
    subcontractor failed to waive its right to plead the statute of limitations, we did not determine
    whether such a waiver was enforceable pursuant to Code § 8.01-232. Thus, the holding in
    Hensel Phelps did not reach the issue presented in this case.
    As the waiver of the right to plead the statute of limitations set forth in the Guaranty
    failed to comply with the requirements of Code § 8.01-232, it was not valid under Virginia law.
    B. THE WAIVER CONTAINED IN THE GUARANTY WAS NOT ENFORCEABLE
    UNDER THE EXCEPTION SET FORTH IN CODE § 8.01-232 PERTAINING TO
    ESTOPPEL AND FRAUD
    The first sentence of Code § 8.01-232(A) states “[w]henever the failure to enforce a
    promise, written or unwritten, not to plead the statute of limitations would operate as a fraud on
    the promisee, the promisor shall be estopped to plead the statute.” Radiance Capital contends
    that the circuit court erroneously construed this sentence of Code § 8.01-232(A). Again, we
    disagree with Radiance Capital’s argument.
    In its third assignment of error, Radiance Capital asserts that the circuit court erred by