Radiance Capital v. Foster ( 2019 )
[…] fraudulent intent to refuse to be bound by the signed waiver as a
    requirement for the waiver to be enforceable under the provisions
    of . . . Code § 8.01-232(A).
    6
    Assuming that the circuit court reached the specific conclusions that Radiance Capital alleges in
    its assignment of error, 3 it correctly applied the law.
    In Soble v. Herman, 
    175 Va. 489
    , 500 (1940), we considered whether the failure to
    enforce an oral promise not to plead the statute of limitations “would operate a fraud” on the
    promisee. In doing so, we construed Code § 5821, the statutory precursor of Code § 8.01-232.
    See 
    Soble, 175 Va. at 499-501
    . Code § 5821 contained a sentence that was nearly identical to the
    first sentence of Code § 8.01-232(A). In pertinent part, Code § 5821 stated “[w]henever the
    failure to enforce a promise, written or unwritten, not to plead the statute of limitations would
    operate a fraud on the promisee, the promisor shall be estopped to plead the statute.” 
    Id. at 494
    (quoting Code § 5821 (1936)).
    In Soble, we noted that the allegation of fraud at issue involved an “unfulfilled oral
    promise to pay [a] debt, and the broken promise not to plead the statute of limitations.” 
    Id. at 500.