Virginia International Gateway v. City of Portsmouth ( 2019 )
[…] only where that court has abused its discretion.” Brown v. Corbin, 
    244 Va. 528
    , 531 (1992).
    “Where a statute designates express qualifications for an expert witness, the witness must satisfy
    the statutory criteria in order to testify as an expert.” Commonwealth v. Allen, 
    269 Va. 262
    , 273
    (2005). In the absence of overt criteria, however, ordinary principles governing expert testimony
    apply. 
    Id.
    8
    1. Development of the Statutory Scheme
    Code § 54.1-2011(A) provides that it is “unlawful to engage in the appraisal of real estate
    or real property for compensation or valuable consideration in this Commonwealth without first
    obtaining a real estate appraiser’s license.” Code § 54.1-2010, in turn, sets forth various
    categories of people who are exempt from this licensure requirement. Nothing in the statute
    prior to 1995 could be construed as relating to expert testimony, although the question of