Manassas Autocars, Inc. v. Couth , 274 Va. 82 ( 2007 )
[…] Manassas did not make this argument in the trial court, however, and we therefore do not consider it. Rule 5:25.

    Manassas did argue on brief and at the trial court, however, that the Couches had no claim under the VCPA because of the provision in Code § 59.1-199(A) that the VCPA does not apply to "[a]ny aspect of a consumer transaction which aspect is authorized under laws or regulations of this Commonwealth. . . ." Manassas construes this language to mean that any aspect of a consumer transaction that is regulated by Title 46.2, or by regulations adopted pursuant to that Title, becomes an "authorized" aspect of the transaction and is therefore exempt from the VCPA. Applying this logic to the case