Manassas Autocars, Inc. v. Couth , 274 Va. 82 ( 2007 )
[…] If the advertised vehicle is available only in limited numbers or only by order, that shall be stated in the advertisement. For purposes of this subdivision, the listing of a vehicle by stock number or vehicle identification number in the advertisement for a used vehicle is one means of satisfactorily disclosing a limitation of availability. Stock numbers or vehicle identification numbers shall not be used in advertising a new vehicle unless the advertisement clearly and conspicuously discloses that it relates to only one vehicle.

    Code § 46.2-1581(12)(a). The regulation promulgated by the Motor Vehicle Board pursuant to this statute states in relevant part:

    If the advertised vehicle is available only in limited numbers or only by order, that shall be stated in the advertisement. The listing of vehicles by stock numbers or vehicle identification numbers is permissible and is one means of satisfactorily disclosing a limitation of availability, provided a separate number is used for each vehicle.

    24 VAC § 22-30-30(L).