Roop v. Whitt ( 2015 )
[…] Roop was
    never provided with the results of such an investigation, if
    any.   However, Whitt subsequently informed Roop that he
    believed Roop had initiated the SCU investigation for personal
    reasons, including a desire to discredit the SCU’s incumbent
    supervising captain so Roop could command the unit himself.     On
    August 28, Whitt terminated Roop’s employment with the MCSO.
    On December 7, 2012 Roop filed a complaint alleging that
    his termination was impermissible retaliation, in violation of
    Code § 15.2-1512.4, which protects the right of “any local
    employee to express opinions to state or local elected
    officials on matters of public concern.”   In May 2013, he filed
    2
    a motion for leave to amend the complaint and a proposed
    amended complaint pursuant to Rule 1:8.   Whitt opposed Roop’s
    motion.   In July, Roop filed a new amended complaint
    substantially different from the one he proposed in May with