Roop v. Whitt ( 2015 )
[…] violation of public policy in Bowman v. State Bank of
    Keysville, 
    229 Va. 534
    , 540, 
    331 S.E.2d 797
    , 801 (1985).          He
    contends his termination violated the public policy expressed
    in Code § 15.2-1512.4 and therefore is actionable.
    Whether a sheriff’s deputy is a “local employee” as that
    term is used in Code § 15.2-1512.4 is a question of statutory
    interpretation.   We review such questions de novo.       Payne v.
    Fairfax County Sch. Bd., ___ Va. ___, ___, 
    764 S.E.2d 40
    , 42
    (2014).
    Code § 15.2-1512.4 provides in relevant part that
    “[n]othing in [Chapter 15 of Title 15.2] shall be construed to
    prohibit or otherwise restrict the right of any local employee
    to express opinions to state or local elected officials on
    matters of public concern, nor shall a local employee be
    subject to acts of retaliation because the employee has
    expressed such opinions.”    The section includes no definition
    4
    of the term “local employee.”   The only such definition in the
    Code is in Code § 51.1-700.   However, the application of that
    definition is expressly limited to Chapter 7 of Title 51.1, a