EE Mart F.C., L.L.C. v. Delyon ( 2015 )
[…] incurred those attorney’s fees.
    1
    This amount represented the full and exact amount Delyon
    and the Other LLCs sought to recover in attorney’s fees.
    4
    As an initial matter, it is important to note that EE Mart
    does not assign error to the fact that sanctions were awarded.
    Rather, it only assigns error to the trial court’s calculation
    of the attorney’s fees it ultimately awarded as a sanction.
    Accordingly, our analysis in the present case is limited to
    whether the trial court’s calculation of attorney’s fees was
    proper.
    Code § 8.01-271.1 expressly limits the amount that may be
    awarded to an appropriate sanction, which may include those
    attorney’s fees and expenses “incurred because of the filing of
    the pleading, motion, or other paper or making of the motion.”
    (Emphasis added.)    See Oxenham v. Johnson, 
    241 Va. 281
    , 289-90,
    
    402 S.E.2d 1
    , 6 (1991) (holding that an award of attorney’s fees
    is limited to fees incurred in responding to the sanctionable
    pleading in the present action).       The use of the phrase