Davis Ex Rel. Woodside Props., LLC v. MKR Dev., LLC ( 2018 )
[…] MKR notes, Code § 13.1-1042(B) requires a member to make a demand and wait 90 days prior
    to commencing a derivative suit. A longstanding canon of construction supports this view: “[a]s
    a general rule, a presumption exists that a substantive change in law was intended by an
    amendment to an existing statute.” Virginia-American Water Co. v. Prince William Cty. Serv.
    Auth., 
    246 Va. 509
    , 517, 
    436 S.E.2d 618
    , 622-23 (1993). There are two significant obstacles,
    however, to what might otherwise be a straightforward interpretation of Code § 13.1-1042.
    The first of these is that Code § 13.1-1044 sets forth pleading requirements for derivative
    suits. It states that “[i]n derivative action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the
    effort of the plaintiff to secure commencement of the action by a member or manager with the
    authority to do so or the reasons for not making the effort.” (Emphasis added.) As Dorothy
    points out, if Code § 13.1-1042 categorically requires a demand, this language in Code § 13.1-
    1044 would be superfluous. We ordinarily resist a construction of a statute that would render
    part of a statute superfluous.