Chattin v. Chattin , 245 Va. 302 ( 1993 )
[…] Code § 55-81.

    For these reasons, we will reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand this case to it for entry of a decree consistent with the principles and conclusions expressed in this opinion.

    Reversed and remanded.

    NOTES

    [1] The wife took this action in lieu of requesting a contempt order in the original divorce case for the husband's failure to comply with the terms of the divorce decree.

    [2] Code § 20-78.2 provides:

    The entry of an order or decree of support for a spouse or for support and maintenance of a child under the provisions of this chapter or §§ 20-107.1 through 20-109 shall constitute a final judgment for any sum or sums in arrears. This order shall also include an amount for interest on the arrearage at the judgment interest rate if the person to whom such arrearage is payable requests that interest be charged. However, the burden shall be on the person to whom such arrearage is payable, upon instruction of the court, to compute all interest due at the judgment interest rate as established by § 6.1-330.10 and furnish this information to the court.