Thus, the Cohns do not claim any vested right to use the Garage and Garden House as dwellings under Code § 15.2-2307(C). However, the Cohns claim that the circuit court correctly held that Code § 15.2-2307(D) protects both the physical structure of the Garage and Garden House as well as their use as dwellings. They argue that the plain language of Code § 15.2-2307(D)(ii) protects all of a building’s or structure’s nonconforming properties, including its use, when the owner of the building or structure has paid taxes on such building or structure for more than the previous 15 years. Code § 15.2-2307(D) states: Notwithstanding any local ordinance to the contrary, if (i) the local government has issued a building permit, the building or structure was thereafter constructed in accordance with the building permit, and upon completion of construction, the local government issued a certificate of occupancy or a use permit therefor, or (ii) the owner of the building or structure has paid taxes to the locality for such building or structure for a period of more than the previous 15 years, a zoning ordinance shall not provide that such building or structure is illegal and subject to removal solely due to such nonconformity. Such building or structure shall be nonconforming. A zoning ordinance may provide that such building or structure be brought in compliance with the Uniform Statewide Building Code, provided that to do so shall not affect the nonconforming status of such building or structure. (Emphasis added.)