Deutsche Bank v. Arrington ( 2015 )
[…] lawfully convey or assure . . . ." Code § 55-10.
    5
    creditor under Code § 55-96(A).   In Deutsche Bank's view, when
    Riemenschneider conveyed the Property to Plucky by general
    warranty deed on July 6, 2009, Code § 55-52 cured the title
    defect in its deed of trust retroactive to August 22, 2006.
    With respect to the Arrington Deed of Trust, Deutsche Bank
    contends that Plucky could convey only what he held, and
    therefore, the conveyance between Plucky and Arrington was
    subject to the Deutsche Bank Deed of Trust.   We disagree.
    Code § 55-52 provides:
    When a deed purports to convey property,
    real or personal, describing it with
    reasonable certainty, which the grantor does
    not own at the time of the execution of the
    deed, but subsequently acquires, such deed
    shall, as between the parties thereto, have
    the same effect as if the title which the
    grantor subsequently acquires were vested in
    him at the time of the execution of such
    deed and thereby conveyed.
    Significantly, Deutsche Bank's reading ignores the clause "as
    between the parties thereto," which limits the effect of the
    statute to the grantor and grantee, in this instance Plucky and
    Deutsche Bank.   Read in its entirety, Code § 55-52 provides that