Cain v. Lee ( 2015 )
[…] that, even if offered for the limited purpose of determining the
    amount of punitive damages, such evidence is “likely to inflame
    the passion or instill a prejudice in the minds of the jury.”
    Virginia-Lincoln Furniture Corp. v. Southern Factories & Stores
    Corp., 
    162 Va. 767
    , 781, 
    174 S.E. 848
    , 854 (1934).   Thus, the
    post-accident evidence is ostensibly highly prejudicial.
    To determine whether the post-accident evidence has any
    probative value, we first look to the language of the statute on
    which the Cains base their case, Code § 8.01-44.5.   Where a
    plaintiff seeks punitive damages based on a defendant’s
    unreasonable refusal, Code § 8.01-44.5 provides that:
    9
    a defendant's conduct shall be deemed
    sufficiently willful or wanton as to show a
    conscious disregard for the rights of others
    when the evidence proves that (a) when the
    incident causing the injury or death
    occurred the defendant was intoxicated,
    which may be established by evidence
    concerning the conduct or condition of the
    defendant; (b) at the time the defendant
    began drinking alcohol, or during the time
    he was drinking alcohol, he knew or should
    have known that his ability to operate a
    motor vehicle was impaired; and (c) the
    defendant's intoxication was a proximate
    cause of the injury to the plaintiff or
    death of the plaintiff's decedent.
    The specific temporal references in the statute are “when
    the incident . . . occurred,” “at the time the defendant began
    drinking alcohol, or during the time he was drinking alcohol,”
    and “was a proximate cause.”   Thus, for the purpose of