Birchwood-Manassas Assocs., L.L.C. v. Birchwood at Oak Knoll Farm, L.L.C. , 290 Va. 5 ( 2015 )
[…] We hold that such an
    extension of the law is not warranted.
    Affiliated entities having overlapping management and the
    occurrence of transactions between such entities are not
    extraordinary occurrences.   It is not alleged that the complained-
    of conflicts of interest and breaches of fiduciary duties were
    concealed from or unknown to Birchwood-Manassas when they occurred.
    Even if its managers did not bring an action against the Defendants
    before the statute of limitations ran, other members of the entity
    could have done so.   Code §§ 13.1-1042(A) and 13.1-1043 (stating
    that a member can commence or maintain a derivative proceeding if
    the plaintiff "fairly and adequately represents the interests of
    the limited liability company" and was "a member at the time of the
    transaction of which he or it complains"); see also Simmons v.
    Miller, 
    261 Va. 561
    , 574, 
    544 S.E.2d 666
    , 674 (2001) ("A derivative
    action is an equitable proceeding in which a shareholder asserts,
    on behalf of the corporation, a claim that belongs to the
    corporation rather than the shareholder.").