James v. City of Falls Church , 280 Va. 31 ( 2010 )
[…] Columbia Baptist further argues that the zoning administrator alone has the authority to administer and enforce the zoning ordinances and his interpretation was made in that official capacity. The Planning Commission, although given the power to approve consolidation of lots, does not have the authority to administer zoning ordinances and was required, according to Columbia Baptist, to accept the zoning administrator's interpretation.

    We agree with the City that Code § 15.2-2311(C) is not applicable in this case. That section states:

    In no event shall a written order, requirement, decision or determination made by the zoning administrator or other administrative officer be subject to change, modification or reversal by any zoning administrator or other administrative officer after 60 days have elapsed from the date of the written order, requirement, decision or determination where the person aggrieved has materially changed his position in good faith reliance on the action of the zoning administrator or other administrative officer *575 unless it is proven that such written order, requirement, decision or determination was obtained through malfeasance of the zoning administrator or other administrative officer or through fraud. The 60-day limitation period shall not apply in any case where, with the concurrence of the attorney for the governing body, modification is required to correct clerical or other nondiscretionary errors.

    Code § 15.2-2311(C).

    By its terms, the statute only limits the subsequent actions of a "zoning administrator or other administrative officer." Id. The Planning Commission, however, is neither.