Williams v. Commonwealth (ORDER) ( 2017 )
[…] Just as the DOC is required to provide care for
    an inmate with a broken leg, it is also required to provide care for an inmate with a mental health
    condition. Therefore, Williams will receive any mental health care treatment he needs while
    incarcerated. 3
    In addition, should the need arise, Williams can also be transferred to a facility outside of
    the DOC, including the facility where he would have served his involuntary civil commitment, if
    the DOC determines that it cannot provide the kind of care he requires during his period of
    incarceration. Code § 19.2-169.6 (providing a mechanism for involuntary civil commitment of
    inmates); see also Code § 53.1-40.2 (providing for the “involuntary admission [to a hospital] of a
    prisoner who is sentenced and committed to the [DOC] and who is alleged or reliably reported to
    have a mental illness to a degree that warrants hospitalization”) and Code § 53.1-40.9 (providing
    3
    The DOC is also responsible for Williams’ safety and the safety of others with whom he
    comes into contact during his period of incarceration. See, e.g., Farmer v. Brennan, 
    511 U.S. 825