CVAS 2, LLC v. City of Fredericksburg ( 2015 )
[…] do not exceed the peculiar benefits of the improvements to the
    abutting land as subdivided."   In this case, the "taxes or
    28
    assessments" levied pursuant to subsection (A)(5) were for the
    purpose of financing the debt on bonds issued by the CDA to
    fund its improvements in the district.    
    Id. As indicated
    above, the "special assessment," which is the
    sole subject of Code § 15.2-5158(A)(5), is described therein as
    the levy of "taxes or assessments." 1   In so describing the
    1
    Code § 15.2-5158(A)(5)states as follows:
    A. Each community development authority created under this
    article, in addition to the powers provided in Article 3 (§
    15.2-5110 et seq.) of Chapter 51 of this title, may:
    . . . .
    5. Finance the services and facilities it provides to
    abutting property within the district by special assessment
    thereon imposed by the local governing body. All assessments
    pursuant to this section shall be subject to the laws
    pertaining to assessments under Article 2 (§ 15.2-2404 et seq.)
    of Chapter 24; provided that any other provision of law
    notwithstanding, (i) the taxes or assessments shall not exceed
    the full cost of the improvements, including without limitation
    the legal, financial and other directly attributable costs of
    creating the district and the planning, designing, operating
    and financing of the improvements which include administration
    of the collection and payment of the assessments and reserve
    funds permitted by applicable law; (ii) the taxes or
    assessments may be imposed upon abutting land which is later
    subdivided in accordance with the terms of the ordinance
    forming the district, in amounts which do not exceed the
    peculiar benefits of the improvements to the abutting land as
    subdivided; and (iii) the taxes or assessments may be made
    subject to installment payments for up to 40 years in an amount
    calculated to cover principal, interest and administrative
    costs in connection with any financing by the authority,
    without a penalty for prepayment. Notwithstanding any other
    provision of law, any assessments made pursuant to this section
    may be made effective as a lien upon a specified date, by
    ordinance, but such assessments may not thereafter be modified
    29
    special assessment, the legislature did not establish two
    different schemes under subsection (A)(5) for imposing a local
    levy on properties located within a particular district in
    order to fund the improvements undertaken by a community
    development authority.