CVAS 2, LLC v. City of Fredericksburg ( 2015 )
[…] See also Code § 15.2-2404. Completely ignoring this line of
    case law, however, the majority merely asserts that the
    legislature's description is "inadvertent." Moreover, in doing
    so, the majority overlooks the salient point recognized by
    these cases that a special assessment like the one here is one
    form of a real estate tax - even if the legislature had not
    included the word "taxes" in describing it.
    33
    Finally, because the special assessment under Code § 15.2-
    5158(A)(5) is a tax on real estate, it falls squarely within
    the purview of Code § 58.1-3965 for its collection by
    foreclosure sale when delinquent.   Code § 58.1-3965(A) states,
    in relevant part, that "[w]hen any taxes on any real estate in
    a locality are delinquent on December 31 following the second
    anniversary of the date on which such taxes have become due . .
    . such real estate may be sold for the purpose of collecting
    all delinquent taxes on such property."   (Emphasis added.)   In
    this case, it is undisputed that CVAS 2's special assessment
    was more than two years past due.   Accordingly, CVAS 2's
    property, on which the City levied the special assessment, was
    subject to a foreclosure sale for the delinquent taxes under