CVAS 2, LLC v. City of Fredericksburg ( 2015 )
[…] Code § 15.2-5158(A)(5) contains five sentences. The
    first, third, fourth, and fifth sentences are all substantive
    provisions and provide, respectively: that every community
    development authority has the power to request imposition of
    special assessments; how special assessments shall be made
    effective; how special assessments shall be implemented; and
    how revenues collected from special assessments shall be
    disposed. In each of these sentences, the General Assembly
    uses only the terms "special assessment" or "assessments."
    The second sentence of Code § 15.2-5158(A)(5) is not
    substantive, but establishes certain requirements for "[a]ll
    assessments [imposed] pursuant to this section." (Emphasis
    added.) As part of those requirements, the second sentence
    first references "the laws pertaining to assessments under
    Article 2 ([Code] § 15.2-2404 et seq.) of Chapter 24," and then
    provides three additional requirements. In setting forth these
    three additional requirements, Code § 15.2-5158(A)(5) refers to
    "taxes or assessments."
    This passing reference to "taxes" in the second sentence
    does not alter the scope of Code § 15.2-5158(A)(5).