CVAS 2, LLC v. City of Fredericksburg ( 2015 )
[…] However, I believe the majority’s analysis goes awry when
    it creates a “prerequisite for collecting special taxes.”
    Nothing in the statute indicates any such prerequisite.
    Indeed, such an interpretation adds an additional procedural
    requirement to the collection of special taxes, thus running
    counter to the previously established definitions of “at the
    same time” and “in the same manner.”   Rather, the statute
    merely states that the locality must use the same procedural
    and temporal provisions that govern the collection of its other
    taxes. 1
    Furthermore, the majority fails to give proper weight to
    the plain language of Code § 58.1-3965(A).   Special taxes under
    Code § 15.2-5158(A)(3) are levied on “taxable real property
    within the development authority's jurisdiction to finance the
    services and facilities provided by the authority.”   Code
    § 58.1-3965(A) applies “[w]hen any taxes on any real estate in
    1
    I do, however, agree with the majority that a locality is
    allowed to choose which of its taxes will provide the necessary
    procedural and temporal provisions for the collection of
    special taxes.
    38