Dang v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] examination under 18 U.S.C. § 4241 reviewed for abuse of
    discretion).
    10
    Although the dissent agrees that a circuit court's
    finding that probable cause did not exist to order a competency
    evaluation should be reviewed for an abuse of discretion, it
    seems to review the circuit court's decision here de novo. Under
    an abuse of discretion standard of review, it is neither our
    function to “consider” the evidence, nor to determine that “the
    facts here are sufficient to meet the probable cause standard
    fixed by Code § 19.2-169.1(A).”
    19
    Applying these principles, we do not believe the circuit
    court abused its discretion in finding that there was no
    probable cause to believe that Dang "lack[ed] substantial
    capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist
    his attorney in his own defense."   Code § 19.2-169.1(A).
    1.   Family Information and Past Trauma
    First, Dang argues that the circuit court failed to give
    due weight to the information regarding Dang's family history
    that came to light shortly before trial.