Dang v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] Fourteenth Amendment prohibits the criminal prosecution of a
    defendant who is not competent to stand trial."      Medina v.
    California, 
    505 U.S. 437
    , 439 (1992); see also Drope v.
    Missouri, 
    420 U.S. 162
    , 171-72 (1975); Pate v. Robinson, 383
    
    15 U.S. 375
    , 385(1966).   Therefore, due process requires that
    states provide criminal defendants "access to procedures for
    making a competency evaluation."     
    Medina, 505 U.S. at 449
    . 8
    The General Assembly has provided criminal defendants
    access to such procedures in Code § 19.2-169.1.     Pursuant to
    this statute, "the court shall order that a competency
    evaluation" of the defendant be performed by a mental health
    expert if "there is probable cause to believe that the defendant
    . . . lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings
    against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense."        Code
    § 19.2-169.1(A).   This language reflects the standard for
    competency articulated by the Supreme Court of the United
    States, which is "whether the defendant has 'sufficient present
    ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of