Maretta v. Hillman ( 2012 )
[…] undoubtedly concluded that the number of forgetful testators who
    would be benefited by the statute far exceeded the number of
    careful testators who might be inconvenienced by its enactment."
    2
    The terms of Code § 20-111.1(A) are expressly inapplicable
    "(i) to the extent a decree of annulment or divorce from the
    bond of matrimony, or a written agreement of the parties
    provides for a contrary result as to specific death benefits, or
    (ii) to any trust or any death benefit payable to or under any
    trust," none of which is presented in this case. Code § 20-
    111.1(C).
    3
    Code § 64.1-59 provides, in relevant part: "If, after
    making a will, the testator is divorced a vinculo matrimonii or
    his marriage is annulled, the divorce or annulment revokes any
    disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the
    former spouse. . . ."
    19
    Id. at 883, 224 S.E.2d at 155-56.        The General Assembly no doubt
    adhered to a similar conclusion in subsequently enacting Code
    § 20-111.1(A) with its analogous revocation of a designation of
    a former spouse as a beneficiary on a life insurance policy upon