Maretta v. Hillman ( 2012 )
[…] Office of Personnel Management (the federal agency that
    administers FEGLIA).   Under Code § 20-111.1(A), the policy
    4
    Several other alternative payees are then listed under 5
    U.S.C. § 8705(a) in order of priority in the event there is no
    designated beneficiary, the first of these being the widow or
    widower of the deceased policy holder.
    20
    holder's widow, appellee, would have received the insurance
    proceeds from her deceased husband's FEGLI policy.
    Addressing such conflicts with state law, FEGLIA provides
    under 5 U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1) that "[t]he provisions of any
    contract under this chapter [5 USCS §§ 8701 et seq.] which
    relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits
    (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede
    and preempt any law of any State or political subdivision
    thereof, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to
    group life insurance to the extent that the law or regulation is
    inconsistent with the contractual provisions."
    The majority thus concludes, and I agree, that Code § 20-
    111.1(A) is therefore preempted under the express terms of 5
    U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1), as Code § 20-111.1(A) would otherwise
    negate the payment dictated by 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) where, as