Maretta v. Hillman ( 2012 )
[…] Court has further explained, the state law " 'must do "major
    damage" to "clear and substantial" federal interests.' "   Id.
    (quoting Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. at 581 (quoting Yazell, 382 U.S.
    at 352)) (emphasis added). 1
    In my opinion, this high threshold for imposing preemption
    in the instant case has not been met.   That is, I do not believe
    Code § 20-111.1(D) (triggered, itself, upon federal preemption
    of subsection A of the statute) is preempted by the Federal
    Employees' Group Life Insurance Act (FEGLIA), 5 U.S.C. § 8701 et
    seq. (2006 & Supp. II 2008).
    II.
    Subsection A of Code § 20-111.1 provides, in relevant
    part: "Upon the entry of a decree of annulment or divorce from
    the bond of matrimony . . . any revocable beneficiary
    designation contained in a then existing written contract owned
    by one party that provides for the payment of any death benefit
    to the other party is revoked. A death benefit prevented from
    1
    See Brandon v. Travelers Insur. Co., 
    18 F.3d 1321
    , 1326
    (5th Cir. 1994) (observing in preemption case that "[f]ederal
    respect for state domestic relations law has a long and
    venerable history" and that "[w]hen courts face a potential