Maretta v. Hillman ( 2012 )
[…] Maretta v. Hillman ( 2012 )


Menu:
  • Present:   All the Justices
    JUDY A. MARETTA
    OPINION BY
    v.   Record No. 102042         CHIEF JUSTICE CYNTHIA D. KINSER
    January 13, 2012
    JACQUELINE HILLMAN
    FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF FAIRFAX COUNTY
    Michael F. Devine, Judge
    Judy A. Maretta (Maretta), as the named beneficiary of a
    Federal Employees' Group Life Insurance (FEGLI) policy, received
    FEGLI benefits upon the death of her ex-husband.   The question
    on appeal is whether federal law preempts Code § 20-111.1(D),
    which otherwise would make Maretta liable to her ex-husband's
    widow, Jacqueline Hillman (Hillman), for those benefits.
    In the event of a decree of annulment or divorce from the
    bond of matrimony, Code § 20-111.1(A) revokes "any revocable
    beneficiary designation contained in a then existing written
    contract owned by one party that provides for the payment of any
    death benefit to the other party."   However, Code § 20-111.1(D),
    the subsection at issue, provides that
    [if Code § 20-111.1(A)] is preempted by federal
    law with respect to the payment of any death
    benefit, a former spouse who, not for value,
    receives the payment of any death benefit that