Maretta v. Hillman ( 2012 )
[…] § 20-111.1(A) with its analogous revocation of a designation of
    a former spouse as a beneficiary on a life insurance policy upon
    divorce.   See generally Alan S. Wilmit, Note, Applying the
    Doctrine of Revocation by Divorce to Life Insurance Policies, 73
    Cornell L. Rev. 653 (1988).
    As appellant correctly asserts, however, Code § 20-
    111.1(A), as applicable to the facts in this case, is
    inconsistent with FEGLIA's directive as to whom life insurance
    benefits under a FEGLIA policy "shall be paid," as set forth in
    5 U.S.C. § 8705(a).    Under the 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) statutory
    "order of precedence," the first payee of the life insurance is
    "the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in
    a signed and witnessed writing received before death in the
    employing office . . . ." 4   Id.    Consequently, in this case,
    pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a), the FEGLI policy holder's former
    spouse, appellant, as the designated beneficiary on the policy,
    received payment of the insurance proceeds through the federal